人教版 九年级英语全册 Unit 4 I used to be afraid of the dark.( 测试卷4)

     新目标九年级英语
    Unit4 I used to be afraid of the dark.
单元同步测试(含答案详解)
                笔试部分
一、选择填空。(共10分,每小题1分)
(  )1. Tom’s grandfather used to take a walk in the park, __________?
A. doesn’t he B. don’t they C. did he D. didn't he
(  )2. Peter used to _____ shy and have short hair, but now he is outgoing and  _______ long hair.
A. be; has B. be; have C. is; has D. is; have
(  )3. He used to _____ America every year.
A. goes B. go to C. went D. going
(  )4. Most of the girls are _____ of the dark, but Lucy is ______ in them.
A. terrified; interested B. interested; terrified
C. terrifying; interesting D. interesting; terrifying
(  )5. Li Ming, you should _____ more attention to your pronunciation.
A. give B. send C. pay D. take
(  )6. ----Would you like to play computer games with me?
----Sorry, I have ______ playing them.
A. made up B. given up C. looked up D. picked up
(  )7. You used to play _____ soccer, and I played _____ piano.
A. the; the B. / ; the C. a ; the D. the ; /
(  )8. It was very hot when we got to the People's Park, ___ we still had a good time there.
A. or B.so C. but D. and
(  )9. — Jack looks unhappy, do you know why?
— Yes. He ______ his new iPhone4 yesterday.
A. has lost B. will lose C. is losing D. lost
(  )10. I didn’t understand ________________ , so I raised my hand to ask him.
A. what my teacher says B. what does my teacher say
C. what my teacher said D. what did my teacher say
二、完形填空。(共10分,每小题1分)
A
A professor told his students to go into the city slums (贫民窟) to study the life of 200 boys. He asked them to 11 reports about each boy's life and future. Every one of the students wrote, "He doesn't have any hope."
Twenty-five years 12 , another professor read about the earlier study. He told his students to 13 what had happened to the boys. They tried very hard and found that 176 of the boys had become successful 14 doctors, teachers and scientists.
The professor was very 15 and decided to study it further. Luckily, all the men were living near the place and he was able to ask each one, "What made you 16 ?" Each one answered, "There was a teacher. "
The teacher was 17 living there, so the professor found her and asked the old woman 18 she had used to pull those boys 19 the slum, and change them into successful people.
The teacher's 20 began to shine and said with a sweet smile, "It's really very easy. I loved those boys. " 
( ) 11. A. read B. study C. write D. take
( ) 12. A. later B. after C. ago D. before
( ) 13. A. search B. find out C. look for D. see
( ) 14. A. for B. with C. as D. like
( ) 15. A. glad B. angry C. surprised D. worried
( ) 16. A. wonderful B. successful C. rich D. popular
( ) 17. A. already B. yet C. even D. still
( ) 18. A. what B. who C. which D. when
( ) 19. A. out B. into C. away D. out of
( ) 20. A. face B. eyes C. hair D. mouth
三、阅读理解。(共20分,每小题2分)
A
Susan, the US
My best friend is Fanny. She is clever and interesting. We always look after each other. The first week we met, I got sick and she looked after me every day.
Betty, England
My best friend is Ana. She is honest and serious. We were born in the same city in England. Then I moved to America with my family. I thought I would never see Ana again. When I went to college in New York, Ana and I shared the same room!
Ken, Japan
I love to spend time with Daisuke because he is funny and smart. We enjoy talking about the funny things we did when we were children, and tell the same stupid jokes over and over again.
Lilly, Australia
Linda is a very confident girl and she is really kind. Some people may wonder why Linda and I are best friends because we are totally different, but I think this is why we are such good friends.
( ) 21. Who is Susan’s best friend?
A. Ana. B. Fanny. C. Linda. D. Daisuke.
( ) 22. Where is Ken from?
A. Australia. B. The US. C. England. D. Japan.
( ) 23. What is Linda like?
A. Confident and kind. B. Funny and smart.
C. Honest and serious. D. Clever and interesting.
( ) 24. Where does Betty live now?
A. England B. Japan C. America D. Australia
                         B
A little girl walked to and from school every day. Though it was not fine and clouds appeared in the sky that morning, the little girl made her daily trip to school as usual. When school was over, winds became stronger and it began to rain.
The mother of the little girl felt worried that her daughter would be afraid and that lightning might frighten(惊吓) her child. Following the bright light of lightning, the mother quickly got into her car and drove to her child’s school.
As the mother drove along the road, she saw her little girl walking alone in the rain. To her great surprise, she found that when a lightning came, her daughter stopped, looked up and smiled. Another lightning came and then another followed. With each lightning, the little girl stopped, looked up and smiled.
Inside the car, the mother asked her daughter, “What were you doing? Why did you look up and smile when the lightning came?” The little girl answered with a smile, “Mum, you know, God was looking at me. Each time I felt a little afraid walking in the rain, God would take a picture of me. I knew he was playing a game with me.”
( ) 25. The little girl went to school __________ every day.
A. by car B. on foot C. by bus D. by bike
( ) 26. At first, the mother felt worried because .
A. she couldn’t look after her daughter
B. her daughter hadn’t taken her umbrella
C. she had something more important to do
D. her daughter might be afraid of lightning
( ) 27. According to the article, we can know that the little girl was .
A. proud B. shy C. brave D. nervous
C
The right name is important in the business world. All you have to do is think of the names for some of the products you buy every day and you’ll agree that the name and the product are connected in the everyone’s mind.
In many countries, successful trade or brand names are protected by law. This is so that other companies cannot make a product and, in fact, be buying something different. Businesses register a company or a product name with the government. In fact, more than 1,000 product and company names are registered every hour. Many companies spend a lot of money to find the right name for their products. A good example of this is. In the car industry. Some successful names for cars have powerful associations (联系).The Ford Mustang and the Jaguar are only two examples of choosing the names of animals that are fast and strong.
When a U. S company decides to sell its product in another country, it has to make sure that the product name translates properly. When Coca-Cola introduced its soft drink to China, it looked for the right name. It wanted a name that would do two things. One was to present its image(形象)in Chinese and the second was to be close to its first brand name—Coke. It took some efforts before finding the right word —which sounds similar and translates as “happiness in the mouth”. Asian company names are not new to the United States. The brand names of Samsung and Sony have been successful. Finding the right brand name is a big business. Asian companies that sell to foreign markets pay to find a name that will connect with its customers. There are even naming companies that specialize in inventing product names. These companies can charge (要价)up to $100,000 a word for their creations. But it’s worth it. Successful companies know how important the right brand names are for their development. 
( ) 28. Why are trade names protected by law in many countries?
A. To make companies pay for naming service.
B. To help people choose the best products
C. To present good images of the products.
D. To prevent good images from being copied
( ) 29. What can we learn from the passage?
A. Many companies care about the cost of finding the right names
B. Creative trade names can help companies to have a larger sale
C. The government often does business with naming companies
D. It is considered necessary for cars to be names after animals
( ) 30. What’s the best title for the passage?
A. The Business of Names
B. The Development of Names
C. The Rules of Naming Business
D. The Methods of Choosing Names
四、词汇。(共10分,每小题1分)
A. 根据句意及首字母提示补全所缺单词。
31. There are always guards around me, so I don’t have much p time
32. My parents always take p in everything good I do.
33. In order to achieve your dream, you should keep trying and never let others i you.
34. I used to be afraid of ants and other i .
35. The road to success is not easy. You really r a lot of talent and hard 
B. 用划线部分的反义词或对应词填空。
36. Lucy passed the test, but Lily ,because of her laziness.
37. I used to vegetables, but now I love them, because they make me stay healthy.
38. Although Tom is very tall now, he used to be 
39. He doesn’t want to have a different life and he just wants to keep a life.
40. It seems strange that Lisa is in class and always has many questions to ask, but after class, she is quiet and stays alone.
五、按要求改写下列句子。每空一词。(共10分,每小题2分)
41.I used to be afraid of the dark. (用第三人称he改写句子)
She used to wear glasses. (改为否定句)
Paula used to be really quiet. (改为一般疑问句)
He is not interested in study anymore (用no longer改写)
45. I used to like reading books. (对划线部分提问)
六、短文填空。(共5分,每小题1分)
根据课文内容完成短文,每空一词。
Li Wen is a good student, son and grandson. However, he used to 46 a lot of problems for himself and his family. Since his parents moved to GuangZhou to work, he had to live with his grandmother. He was no longer interested in study, so he was often 47 from classes, and he failed his tests. Then his parents decided to send him to a boarding school, where Li Wen almost broke all the rules and wanted to leave the school. In the end, the head teacher advised his parents to talk with him in person. This conversation 48 his way of thinking and he realized he just tried to make his parents pay more 49 to him. Now he is one of the best students in his class and his parents are 50 of him.
七、书面表达。(20分)
以下是你的好朋友Mike 在外貌、性格和爱好方面的变化。请你根据表格内容介绍他的变化并谈谈你对他的变化的看法。写一篇不少于60词的短文。
	In the past	Now		Appearance	thin, short	tall, strong, wear glasses		Personality	quiet	outgoing		Hobbies	watch TV	play basketball, read books		My friend Mike has changed a lot in the last few years.
___________________________________________________________________________.
           答案详解:
一、选择填空。(共10分,每小题1分)
1.答案:D
解析:本题考查used to结构的反义疑问句。由于前半部分为肯定且主语为Tom’s grandfather,所以反义疑问部分为否定加第三人称主格。
2.答案:A
解析:本题考查used to结构的肯定句及一般现在时。used to后面加动词原形,横线后为形容词shy,所以应为be。第二个空前有now表示现在的状态,应用一般现在时。由于横线后为long hair同时主语为第三人称,所以应该填has.
3.答案:B
解析:考查used to结构肯定句的用法。used to后加动词原形,故答案为B。
4.答案:A
解析:形容词的考查。当动词转化为形容词时,以ed结尾的形容词描述人的感受。两个空前的主语均为人most of the girls和Lucy,故答案选A。
5.答案:C
解析:考查固定搭配。pay attention to表示关注、注意。
6.答案:B
解析:考查固定搭配。由答语Sorry可知,对方已经不玩电脑游戏了,故选B。give up放弃。
7.答案:B
解析:考查冠词。球类运动前零冠词;西洋乐器前加the,故选B。
8. 答案:C
解析:连接词的考查。前后两句表转折,故选but。
9. 答案:D
解析:时态题。由答语中的时间状语yesterday可知应使用一般过去时,故答案选D。10. 答案:C
解析:宾语从句的考查。宾语从句在选择时应注意语序、特殊疑问词和时态。本题中由于B、D选项中含有助动词为疑问句,故语序不对。主句为I didn’t understand,时态为一般过去式,故从句时态也应为一般过去时,故选C。
二、完形填空。(共10分,每小题1分)
11. C
解析:下文提到:每个孩子都写到“他没有任何的希望”。所以应该是老师让孩子们写报告。
12. A
解析:下文提到另一位教授读了早前的研究(another professor read about the earlier study.),所以应该是25年后。故选A。
13. B
解析:search for, look for都表示寻找,see表示看见,find out 表示找出,查明。根据语境应选B。
14. C
解析:for表示为了,with 表示和……,as表示作为……,like表示像……。此处表示那些男孩子中的176人都成为了成功的医生、老师和科学家。
15. C
解析:第一个教授让学生做的报告结果是他们没有任何希望,而在25年后另一个教授在研究后发现他们中176个人都取得了成功,所以教授应该是对于结果感到很意外。故选C。
16. B
解析:由上文可知教授要进一步研究他们成功的原因。故此选B。
17. D
解析:下文提到,所以教授找到了她(那位老师),由此可知,老师仍然住在那里。
18. A
解析:由文意可知此处询问老师是使用什么方法将那些孩子从贫民窟里拉出来,故选A。
19. D
解析:Pull…out of…将某人从某处拉出来,故选D。
20. B
解析:所选名词要搭配后文的shine(闪耀,擦亮),故选eyes。意为:老师的眼睛开始闪耀着光芒,并带着甜美的微笑说:“这真的非常容易。我爱这些男孩们。”
三、阅读理解。(共20分,每小题2分)
A
21. 答案:B
解析:细节题。由第一段第一句话可知。
22. 答案:D
解析:细节题。由第三段标题Ken, Japan可知。
23. 答案: A
解析:细节题。由最后一段“Linda is a very confident girl and she is really kind”可知。
24. 答案:C
解析:细节题。由第二段Then I moved to America with my family及When I went to college in New York, Ana and I shared the same room可知。
B
25. 答案:B
解析:细节题。由文章第一句话“A little girl walked to and from school every day”可知。
26. 答案: D
解析:细节题。由文章第二段第一句话“The mother of the little girl felt worried that her daughter would be afraid and that lightning might frighten(惊吓) her child.”可知。
27. 答案:C
解析:推断题。由二、三段可知妈妈起初担心孩子害怕闪电,但在去接女儿时她并没有害怕而是在闪电后停下来,并仰头看向天空微笑。最后一段女儿解释了自己这么做的原因:每次当她害怕在雨中行走的时候,上帝会给她拍照片,上帝只是在和她做游戏。
C
28. 答案D。
解析:本题是细节理解题。考察学生对具体信息的寻找和理解能力。本题难度适中。根据题干,我们能够容易地在文中找出类似的句子,即第二段第一句话。而不难看出,第二句话就是对第一句话的解释“This is so that other companies cannot make a product that looks like another.”(这是为了其他公司不能都制造一款看起来很像的产品。)因此只有选项D的意思符合。
29. 答案B。
解析:本题是细节分析题。考察学生对信息的寻找和分析能力。本题较难。通过文章的最后一句话。“Successful companies know how important the right brand names are for their development.”(成功的公司知道正确的品牌名称是对他们的发展有多重要)。因此确定选B.
选项A,在文章最后倒数第三句话“These companies can charge up to$100,000 a word for their creations. But it’s worth it。”(这些公司为他们的创意,一个字要价10万$,但是是值得的)
因此,可以看出选项A的意思是与文章意思明显相反地。
选项C,在文章中没有涉及,所以排除。
选项D,在文章第二段最后两句话。Some successful names for cars have powerful associations. 文中的范围是some,选项D的范围太广,故而不能选。
30. A。
解析:本题是主旨大意题。本题较难。文章第一段介绍品牌名称在商业的重要性;第二段介绍品牌名称对产品的影响和与产品的联系。第三段举例说明了品牌名称的重大商业价值。因此只有A选项符合文章主旨。
选项B,“品牌名称的发展”与文章主旨不符。
选项C,“商业名称的规则”同样不符合文章主旨大意。
选项D,“选择品牌名称的方法”,这个观点只是在文章举例说明品牌与产品的关系中出现2次。(The Ford Mustang and the Jaguar这两款汽车的命名,以及 Coca-Cola的中文翻译)但是并不能完全涵盖文章主要大意,故而是错误的。
四、词汇。(共10分,每小题1分)
A. 根据句意及首字母提示补全所缺单词。
31.答案:private
解析:由语境可知:由于保安总是跟着我,所以我没有很多私人的时间。
32.答案:pride
解析:固定搭配 take pride in,对……感到自豪。
33. 答案:influence
解析:句意为:为了实现你的梦想,你应该坚持努力并不让其他人影响你。
34. 答案:insects
解析:句意为:我过去害怕蚂蚁和其他昆虫。要注意名词的复数形式。
35. 答案:require
解析:句意为:成功之路并不容易。你需要天分和努力的工作来取得成功。
B. 用划线部分的反义词或对应词填空。
36.答案:failed
解析:由转折词but可知此处填反义词fail,且与passed对应应该使用过去式,故答案为failed。
37.答案:hate
解析:由语境可知我过去讨厌蔬菜,但现在喜欢。
38. 答案:short
39. 答案:normal
40. 答案:active
五、按要求改写下列句子。每空一词。(共10分,每小题2分)
41.答案:He used to be afraid of the dark.
解析:考查used to 的肯定句的用法,即没有人称和数的变化。
42.答案:She didn’t use to wear glasses.
解析:考查used to结构的否定句,即 didn’t use to do sth.
43. 答案:Did Paula use to be really quiet?
解析:考查used to结构的一般疑问句,即 Did +主语+ use to…?
44. 答案:He is no longer interested in study.
解析:考查no longer和not…any more的区别。no longer用在句中, be动词的后面,实意动词的前面。not…anymore使用时,not在句中与相应的助动词或be动词构成否定,anymore放在句末。
45.答案:What did you use to like doing?
解析:考查used to结构的特殊疑问句。
六、短文填空。(共5分,每小题1分)
根据课文内容完成短文,每空一词。
46. cause 47. absent 48. influenced 49. attention 50. proud
One Version:
My friend Mike has changed a lot in the last few years. He used to be thin and short, but now he is tall and strong. Besides, he wears glasses now. As for personality, he used to be quiet, but now he is outgoing. I think the changes in his appearance and personality are because the changes of his hobbies. Mike used to watch TV and he seldom played outside. However, at present, he is interested in playing basketball and reading books. Exercising and reading make him more energetic and outgoing. I am so glad to see the good changes and I believe my friend Mike will be healthier and smarter.
解析:要注意used to结构及时态的正确使用,保证语言的准确性。同时注意信息点要齐全,要对Mike的变化进行评价。在行文中可恰当使用连接词和高级的表达方式。

新目标九年级英语 Unit4 I used to be .. 新目标九年级英语 Unit4 I used to be afraid of the dark.单元同步测试(含答案详解) 笔试部分一、选择填空。(共10分,每小题1分)( )1. Tom’s grandfather used to take a walk in the park, __________?A. doesn’t h

文档格式:
.doc
文档分类:
英语 -- 全国 -- 九年级
文档标签:
英语 新人教版 九年级
展开

相关文档

官方公共微信

返回顶部