江苏省宿迁市2018年中考试题(英语)解析版

江苏省宿迁市2018年中考英语试题
一、单项选择
1. There will be______talk on good manners at the school hall this afternoon.
A. the    B. an    C. a    D. /
【答案】C
【解析】句意:今天下午学校礼堂里会有礼貌的谈话。考查冠词辨析题。a是不定冠词,泛指,一个,用于辅音因素开头的单数可数名词前;an不定冠词,泛指,一个,用于元音因素开头的单数可数名词前;the定冠词,特指,用在独一无二名词前,像地球,月亮,太阳。talk交谈,此处表示泛指含义,以辅音因素开头,故用不定冠词a;根据句意语境,可知选C。
2. The Dragon Boat Festival falls_________ May or June every year.
A. in    B. on .    C. at    D. between
【答案】A
【解析】句意:端午节每年五月或六月举行。考查介词辨析题。表示时间的某一点、某一时刻或年龄等用 at;泛指一般意义的上午、下午或晚上以及月或年等较长的时间,一般用 in;若表示星期几或某一特定的日期,则用 on;between用于两者之间。May or June五月或六月,月份前需用介词in。根据句意语境,可知选A。
3. ----Excuse me, I want some books, but I can’t find a bookshop here.
----I know_________on my way home. Come with me, please.
A. this    B. one    C. . It    D. that
【答案】B
【解析】句意:——对不起,我想要一些书,但是我在这里找不到书店。——我知道在我回家的路上有一个。请跟我来。考查代词辨析题。this/that表近指或远指;it代替上文提到的(同一)事物;one指的是与前面提到的为同一类事物,相当于“a+名词”。本句所指与上一句属于同类而不同物,需用one。根据句意语境,可知选B。
4. Wu Wei, a young artist, has received high_________ from the art community for this sculptures
A. pride    B. praise    C. promise    D. progress
【答案】B
【解析】句意:吴伟,一位年轻的艺术家,受到了艺术界的高度赞扬。考查名词辨析题。A. pride自豪;B. praise称赞;C. promise允诺;D. progress进步。根据句意语境,可知praise符合句意,故选B。
5. ---_____do you visit your grandparents, Timmy?
---Once a week.
A. How many    B. How long    C. How much    D. How often
【答案】D
【解析】句意:——蒂米,你多久去看望你的祖父母一次?——一周一次。考查特殊疑问词辨析题。根据答语Once a week,可知问的是频率,需用how often提问,故选D。
6. --I saw John in the park this morning..
 --It _____be him. He has gone to HongKong.
A. can’t    B. can    C. mustn’t    D. must
【答案】A
【解析】句意:——今天早上我看见约翰在公园里。——不可能是他。他去香港了。考查情态动词辨析题。can’t不可能,表否定推测;can可以,表允许;C. mustn’t一定不要,表禁止;D. must一定是,表肯定推测。根据对句He has gone to HongKong.,结合句意语境,可知本句是否定推测,故选A。
7. The local guide spoke ______she could to make the visitors understand her.
A. as clear as    B. as clearly as    C. so clear as    D. so clearly as
【答案】B
【解析】句意:当地导游尽可能清楚地说话,以使访问者能理解她。考查副词短语辨析题。as+形容词或副词+as,用于同级比较,表示“和一样”。speak说话,动词需用副词修饰,可排除AC选项。否定结构用so+形容词或副词+as。根据句意结构和语境,可知选B。
8. Liu Changjian, the command pilot of Sichuan Airlines Flight 3U8633, successfully down the plane last month.
A. has brought    B. ill bring    C. brought    D. bring
【答案】C
【解析】句意:四川航空公司3U8633航班的领航员刘昌箭上个月成功地降落了飞机。考查动词时态辨析题。bring down使(某物或某人)掉下,降落。last month上个月,用于一般过去时,bring的过去式是brought,根据句意语境,可知选C。
9. The manager of the hotel was waiting at the gate _______ the guests arrived.
A. while    B. when    C. unless    D. after
【答案】B
【解析】句意:客人到达时,饭店经理正在门口等候。考查连词辨析题。A. while当……时候,用于主句和从句是两个同时进行的持续性动作时;B. when当……时候,用于从句动作是一个短暂性动作时;C. unless除非,表条件;D. after在以后。根据句意语境,可知CD不合句意,可排除。arrive到达,是一个短暂性动作,故选B。
10. ---It’s reported that self-driving cars are expected to change the way we move around.
---That sounds__________.
A. bad    B. badly    C. great    D. greatly
【答案】C
【解析】句意:——据报道,自动驾驶汽车预计会改变我们的移动方式。——听起来不错。考查形容词辨析题。sound听起来,连系动词,后面需接形容词,badly和greatly是副词,都可排除。根据句意语境,可知bad(坏的)不合句意,故选C。
11. ---______ fine weather it is! Shall we go hiking in the hills?
---Why not?
A. What    B. What a    C. How    D. How a
【答案】A
12. ---How is our government going to deal with the office building?
--- It will be _____ a library.
A. turned off    B. turned on    C. turned out    D. turned into
【答案】D
【解析】句意:——我们的政府如何处理办公大楼?——它将变成一个图书馆。考查动词短语辨析题。A. turned off关掉(开关等);B. turned on打开(开关等);C. turned out…打扮;D. turned into变成。根据句意语境,可知前三个选项都与句意不合,故选D。
13. This kind of pen _____, and is also very cheap. I think you can buy some.
A. writes well    B. writes good    C. is written well    D. is written good
【答案】A
【解析】句意:这种笔写得很好,也很便宜。我想你可以买一些。考查动词语态和副词辨析题。write写,动词,需用副词修饰,good是形容词,可排除BD两项。write这个动作是由pen发出的,不可用被动语态,可排除C项。根据句意结构和语境,可知选A。
14. ---Could you tell me_______?
----In five minutes, at 10: 25.
A. when did the next underground arrive    B. when the next underground arrived
C. when will the next underground arrive    D. when the next underground will arrive
【答案】D
【解析】句意:——你能告诉我下一个地铁什么时候到吗?——五分钟后,10点25分。考查宾语从句。宾语从句需用陈述句语序, AC两项都是疑问句语序,可排除。根据答语In five minutes,结合句意语境,可知还没有到站,需用一般将来时态,故选D。
15. ---May I have a look at the magazine China Today?
---Certainly. ___________.
A. Thank you    B. It's a pity    C. Here you are    D. I'd like to
【答案】C
【解析】句意:——我可以看看《今日中国》吗?——当然可以。给你。考查日常交际用语。A. Thank you谢谢。B. It's a pity真遗憾。C. Here you are给你。D. I'd like to我想,表示愿意。问句提出了请求,根据回答Certainly.,可知Here you are符合语境,故选C。
二、完形填空
Once there was a girl, named Kate. She was very polite and ready to help everybody. One day she found a pink paper bag on the way to school. She opened it and saw there was a lot of ___16___in it. She thought she should hand it in to the teacher, so she ___17___it in her schoolbag.
When she went to the teacher’s office, her teacher wasn’t ___18___. As it was time for class, she hurried to the classroom.
After class, she told her friend, Mary, about the money that she___19___. Then, her greedy (贪婪的) friend took away the bag.
After school, Kate wanted to go to the___20___office again, but she found the money was missing.
The next day when the children were playing a game, Mary fell down and was hurt very badly. The other children stood around her and didn’t know___21___to do. Kate kept calm and did something to stop bleeding. She told the others to go to teachers for____22____Soon a teacher took Mary to the ___23___and the doctor examined her carefully. Within a week she was all right again. Kate became very popular in the school.
Two weeks later Mary came to Kate house. Her eyes were red. She was crying. She gave Kate the ___24___paper bag with the money in it and said. “Kate, I have taken the money away. That day when you helped me, I felt very sad and now I decide to tell you the____25____, you are such a nice friend! ____26____Please don’t tell the school about this please!” then Kate said, “you are now____27____, but you have done a bad thing. Though I will not tell anyone, I want you not to be greedy and____28____ to do anything wrong.” The girl thanked Kate and_____29_____.
At the end of the term Kate was given a ____30____for being a very helpful girl in the school. Mary became an honest girl and was never greedy again.
   Once wrong, never be wrong forever.
16. A. bread    B. money    C. paper    D. fruit
17. A. got    B. caught    C. kept    D. sent
18. A. out    B. away    C. off    D. in
19. A. found    B. lost    C. saved    D. made
20. A. worker’s    B. doctor’s    C. teacher’s    D. headmaster’s
21. A. how    B. what    C. when    D. where
22. A. help    B. treatment    C. action    D. leave
23. A. school    B. classroom    C. office    D. hospital
24. A. red    B. pink    C. white    D. black
25. A. lie    B. story    C. truth    D. result
26. A. And    B. But    C. Or    D. So
27. A. friendly    B. polite    C. generous    D. honest
28. A. never    B. seldom    C. sometimes    D. usually
29. A. got up    B. woke up    C. gave up    D. cheered up
30. A. prize    B. laugh    C. joke    D. reply
【答案】16. B    17. C    18. D    19. A    20. C    21. B    22. A    23. D    24. B    25. C    26. D    27. D    28. A    29. D    30. A
【解析】试题分析:短文讲述了两个小女孩的故事。乐于助人的凯特在路上捡到一个钱包,想交给老师,可是被自己的同学贪婪的玛丽拿走了。第二天,玛丽在玩耍时摔伤了,凯特帮她止血并让其他同学通知老师送玛丽去了医院。玛丽很受感动,给凯特讲明了真相。凯特告诉她,诚实很重要,不要再做错事。
16. 句意:她打开它,发现里面有很多钱。考查名词辨析题。根据下文After class, she told her friend, Mary, about the money that she found. Then, her greedy friend took away the bag.,可知袋子里面是钱,故选B。
17. 句意:她认为她应该把它交给老师,所以她把它放在书包里。考查动词辨析题。A. got得到;B. caught接住;C. kept保持/保留;D. sent送/派遣。根据句意语境,可知keep符合句意,故选C。
18. 句意:当她去老师办公室时,她的老师不在。考查介词辨析题。be out出去了;be away离开了;be off取消了;be in在里面。根据句意语境,可知老师不在办公室,故选D。
19. 句意:下课后,她把找到的钱告诉了她的朋友玛丽。考查动词辨析题。that shefound作the money的后置定语;根据前文One day she found a pink paper bag on the way to school. She opened it and saw there was a lot of money in it.,可知选A。
20. 句意:放学后,凯特又想去老师的办公室,但她发现钱不见了。考查名词所有格辨析题。again又,再;根据前文When she went to the teacher’s office, her teacher wasn’t in.,结合句意语境,可知选C。
21. 句意:其他的孩子都站在她身边,不知道该做什么。考查宾语从句引导词。A. how怎样,问状况/方式,do后要有宾语;B. what什么,问事/物,做do的宾语;C. when什么时候,问时间;D. where在哪里,问地点。由连接代、副词引导的宾语从句可以和“疑问词+不定式”结构转化。本句是宾语从句的简略形式,what做do的宾语;根据句意结构和语境,可知选B。
22. 句意:她告诉其他人去找老师帮忙。考查名词辨析题。A. help帮助,帮忙;B. treatment治疗,对待;C. action行动,作用;D. leave辞别,许可。根据下文Soon a teacher took Mary to the  hospital and the doctor examined her carefully.,结合句意语境,可知有老师帮助了她,故选A。
23. 句意:很快,一位老师带玛丽去医院,医生仔细检查了她。考查名词辨析题。根据前文Mary fell down and was hurt very badly.,可知是带玛丽去了医院,故选D。
24. 句意:她把装着钱的粉红色纸袋给了凯特。考查形容词辨析题。根据前文One day she found a pink paper bag on the way to school.,可知纸袋是粉色的,故选B。
25. 句意:现在我决定告诉你真相。考查名词辨析题。A. lie谎言;B. story故事;C. truth真相;D. result结果。根据句意语境,可知truth符合语境,故选C。
26. 句意:所以请不要把这件事告诉学校!考查连词辨析题。A. And和,表并列;B. But但是,表转折;C. Or或者,表选择;D. So所以,表因果。本句前后是因果关系,需用so连接;根据句意语境,可知选D。
27. 句意:你现在很诚实,但你做了错事。考查形容词辨析题。根据句意语境,玛丽讲出了真相,可知是诚实的,故选D。
28. 句意:虽然我不会告诉任何人,但我希望你不要贪婪,不要做任何错事。考查副词辨析题。A. never从不,表完全否定;B. seldom很少,表(不完全)否定;C. sometimes有时;D. usually通常。and连接并列结构,根据句意语境,可知never符合句意,故选A。
29. 句意:这个女孩(玛丽)感谢凯特并欢呼起来。考查动词短语辨析题。A. got up起床;B. woke up醒来;C. gave up放弃;D. cheered up欢呼。根据句意语境,可知前面三个选项都与句意不合,故选D。
30. 句意:学期结束时,凯特因为在学校里是一个非常乐于助人的女孩而获奖。考查名词辨析题。A. prize奖励(品);B. laugh嘲笑;C. joke玩笑;D. reply答复。根据句意语境,可知prize符合文意,故选A。
点睛:完型填空是难度最大的题。它集阅读理解、语法、词法、句法于一体。是考查语言综合运用的能力的一道题。解题的方法第一要带着空,通读文章,搞清事件发生的背景。紧紧抓住上下文语境所提供的信息,充分利用各种线索,语法知识,以及句子之间的关系,词的搭配,结合上下文背景语境,结合句意选择适合语境的选项。
三、阅读理解
A
When you travel in England you can't miss the visit to Windsor Castle, the family home to british kings and queens for over 1,000 year.
Opening Times at Windsor Castle:
The castle opening hours
◆1 Mar 2018-31 Oct 2018(Monday-Sunday 09: 30-17: 15)
◆1 Nov 2018-28 Feb 2019(Monday-Sunday 09: 45-16: 15)
Prices
Adult ticket:£21.20
Family ticket(2 adults &3 children between 5 and 17 years old ): £54.70
Senior/ College student ticket: £19.30
Under 17 years old /Disabled ticket: £12. 30
Castle Closing Dates
The castle will be closed on the following dates
◆17&l8Jun20l8
◆12Oct2018
 Top tips:
◆Buy your ticket on the Internet before you arrive to save some time.
◆If you want to see the Changing of the Guard ceremony, get to the Castle grounds at 11: 00. During the summer it happens every day, if the weather is good.
31. When does the castle close on October 1, 2018?
A. A:09:30    B. A:17:15    C. A:09:45    D. A:l6:15
32. They should pay at least______if Mr and Mrs Green bring their three children(all between 5 and 17 years old)to visit the castle.
A. £79.30    B. t67    C. £57.40    D. £54.70
33. The Changing of the Guard Ceremony might not take place in summer if ________.
A. the weather is bad    B. the castle is being repaired
C. there are no visitors    D. the queen doesn't live there
【答案】31. B    32. D    33. A
【解析】试题分析:这份广告公示了温莎城堡的开放时间、门票价格和关闭日期,还有一些温馨提示。
31. 题意:2018年10月1日城堡什么时间关门?考查细节理解题。根据The castle opening hours ◆1 Mar 2018-31 Oct 2018(Monday-Sunday 09: 30-17: 15),可知09: 30开放,17: 15关闭;故选B。
32. 题意:如果格林夫妇带着他们的三个孩子(都在5到17岁之间)去参观城堡,他们至少应该      钱。考查细节理解和数字理解题。根据公示的价格Prices
Adult ticket:£21.20. Family ticket(2 adults &3 children between 5 and 17 years old ): £54.70,可知他们一家可以购买“Family ticket”,故选D。
33. 题意:如果天气不好,换岗仪式可能不会在夏天举行。考查细节理解题。根据During the summer it happens every day, if the weather is good.,可知天气不好的话就不会换岗,故选A。
点睛:对于阅读理解题,首先要粗读文章了解大意,其次通过细读,理解全文。在粗读的基础上,仔细阅读题后所给的题目,根据题目要求,再有重点地返回来仔细阅读。在阅读理解的题目中,所设问题主要有以下几种方式:找主题或概括文章的中心思想、就文中的具体事实和情节进行提问、根据文章的表层意思进行深层次的推理判断等,在细读时,要根据设问的方式,进行有侧重地阅读。1、概括文章中心思想。1)文首呈现主题句。2)文尾出现主题句。3)首尾呼应展现主题。4)文中表述主题。前面提出问题,文中的主题由随之陈述的细节或合乎逻辑的引申在文中导出,而后再做进一步的解释。5)文章没有主题句。在这种情况下,考生要把所有的细节综合起来。进行逻辑推理,概括归纳出文章的主题句。2.掌握文章的具体事实和重要情节。在考题中,经常会见到就文章中某一具体事实和重要情节进行测试的题目。这就要求考生在阅读时要注意辨认和记忆具体事实,重要情节,事物的起因、过程、结果及发生的地点、时间等,这些都有可能作为测试点。还有一些测试题,要求考生在理解的基础上,通过自己的思维将理解的内容系统化,比如计算、排序等题型。
B
In 2017, when the high speed train. Furing, left Beijing for shanghai at a speed of 350 km/h, it amazed the world. It is China's newest high-speed train and also the fastest train in the world.
Therewere2, 959 high-speed trains running across China by 2016. They make up60 percent of
the worlds total high- speed trains. Chinese companies have also built more than 10 high-speed
railways in Europe, Southeast Asia and South America. And the high speed trains has become anew name card for China.
Besides the high-speed trains, many other innovations(创新)have also changed people's lives in China.
For example, though bike sharing is not new itself China has made it much more convenient.
And popular. When the Chinese bike sharing companies reached Singapore and Britain months ago, users there excited and couldn’t wait to post photos of themselves riding the bikes on social media(媒体).
Cashless payment has become a lifestyle choice in China it is common that people in China go shopping with no cash(现金)in pockets. Many people just pay with their bile phones by scanning a quick respond code(QR, 二维码)from the seller. Even a person selling vegetables has a QR code.
Many foreigners have experienced lives without carrying any cash in China. They say they can't do it when they are back home in Europe.
China is now in a great time. It has made great achievements in innovation They are true pictures of national strength. It seems that China is really leading in some ways. And Chinese people have every reason to believe in an even brighter future.
34. How many examples are mentioned to show China’s achievement in innovation according to the passage?
A. One    B. Two    C. Three    D. Four
35. The underlined word “it” means ____.
A. living in China    B. buying things without carrying any cash
C. having QR codes    D. making enough money by working hard
36. The best title for the passage might be _____.
A. China leads in innovation    B. Science develops very quickly
C. China faces many chances    D. Science catches the world’s attention
【答案】34. C    35. B    36. A
【解析】试题分析:短文通过高速列车、共享单车和无现金支付三个例子,说明了中国的创新成就。
34. 题意:文章列举了多少个例子来说明中国的创新成就?考查文意理解题。根据短文内容,可知列举了高速列车、共享单车和无现金支付三个例子,故选C。
35. 题意:下划线的词“it”意思是“      ”。考查词义理解题。根据下文that people in China go shopping with no cash in pockets.,可知是无现金支付cashless payment,故选B。
36. 题意:这篇文章最好的题目可能是      。考查细节理解题。A. China loads in innovation中国引领创新;B. Science develops very quickly科学发展得很快;C. China faces many chances中国面临许多机会;D. Science catches the world’s attention科学引起全世界的注意。根据It seems that China is really leading in some ways.,可知选A。
C
Where can you learn about the cultural relies(文物)of our country? You may visit mu seums or read books, but now a CCTV show may give you a more fun way to learn about them.
The show is called National Treasure, it has 10 episodes (集) it shows 27treasures from 9 museums across China. In order to make ancient culture relics come alive, the show uses different ways to explain the story history and culture behind them.
Although it's a show about old relics, it looks modern and technical(技术的),An IMAX-sized LED sired screen on the stage shows the treasures in detail.
The treasures are presented(呈现) by National treasure keepers(守护者), both famous people and common people. Instead of just telling the stories and history behind the treasures, the show invites famous actors to be national treasures keepers, And they act out, this stories on the stage. The actors even use the funny words to make their performances interesting and alive. For example, on the show, actor wang Kai played Emperor Qianlong TV viewers loved his performances.
While telling the stories behind the treasures, National treasure keepers also tell their own stories. For example, an old man named Qiu Qingnian is good at making natural paints for repairing ancient paintings. For many years he has been looking for mines(矿) deep inside mountains. On the TV program, he shows TV viewers how to make natural paints.
The show has become widely popular with its interesting plots(情节), good performances and funny words. It has promoted (推广)ancient cultural relics and has encouraged more people to visit museums.
37. The show National Treasure was produced to___________.
A. look for national treasure keepers
B. make ancient cultural relics come alive
C. show the modern technology
D. invite some famous actors to act out
38. From the passage, we can learn something about the show National Treasure Except ________.
A. actors good performances    B. the stories with interesting plots
C. Qiu Qingnian's memes    D. the history and culture behind
39. What column(专栏)in a magazine might the passage come from?
A. Health    B. History and culture    C. Sports    D. Science and technology
40. The writer's main purpose of writing the passage is__________
A. to tell us what national treasure keepers do
B. to explain why National Treasure is popular
C. to teach us the ways of making natural paints
D. to introduce the TV show National Treasure
【答案】37. B    38. C    39. B    40. D
【解析】试题分析:本文介绍了中央电视台制作的纪录片《国宝》,该剧以其有趣的情节、精彩的表演和滑稽的文字而广受欢迎,同时促进了古代文物的发展,鼓励更多的人参观博物馆。
37. 题意:纪录片《国宝》是为      而制作的。考查细节理解题。根据In order to make ancient culture relics come alive, the show uses different ways to explain the story history and culture behind them.,可知选B。
38. 题意:通过这篇文章,我们可以了解到除了      之外的一些关于《国宝》的东西。考查细节理解题。根据Instead of just telling the stories and history behind the treasures, the show invites famous actors to be national treasures keepers, And they act out, this stories on the stage.,可知ABD三项都是和《国宝》本身有关的;而While telling the stories behind the treasures, National treasure keepers also tell their own stories. For example, an old man named Qiu Qingnian is good at making natural paints for repairing ancient paintings. For many years he has been looking for mines deep inside mountains.则以邱庆年为例说明的是那些“国宝”的保护者,故选C。
39. 题意:这篇文章可能来自杂志的哪一专栏?考查综合理解题。A. Health健康保健;B. History and culture历史文化;C. Sports体育运动;D. Science and technology科学技术。根据In order to make ancient culture relics come alive, the show uses different ways to explain the story history and culture behind them.,结合短文内容,可知选B。
40. 题意:作者写这篇文章的主要目的是      。考查文意理解题。A. to tell us what national treasure keepers do告诉我们国宝看守人做什么;B. to explain why National Treasure is popular解释为什么国宝受欢迎;C. to teach us the ways of making natural paints教我们制作天然涂料的方法;D. to introduce the TV show National Treasure介绍电视节目《国宝》。根据短文内容,结合最后一段的总结he show has become widely popular with its interesting plots, good performances and funny words. It has promoted ancient cultural relics and has encouraged more people to visit museums.,可知选D。
D
My father was German, but he Worked in England. He married my mother, who was English. Her family name was Robinson, so when I was born in632, in England, they called me Robinson, after her.
My father did well in his business and I went to a good school. He wanted me to get a good job, and live a quiet, pleasant life. But I wanted adventure and an exciting life.
“I want to be a sailor and go to sea", I told my mother and father. They were very unhappy about this.
“Please don’t go. "my father said, "You won't be happy you know. Sailors have a difficult and dangerous life. "and because I love him, and he was unhappy, I tried to forget about the sea.
But I couldn't forget, and about a year later, I saw a friend in town. His father had a Ship and my friend said to me,” we are sailing to London tomorrow. Why don’t you come with us.”
On September 1", 1651, I went to Hull and the next day we sailed for London.
But, a few days later, there was a strong wind. The sea was rough and dangerous, and the ship went up and down up and down. I was very ill, and was very afraid.
“Oh, I don't want to die!” I cried,“ I want to live! If I live, I will go home and never go to sea again!”
The next day the wind stopped, and the sea was quiet and beautiful again.
Well, Robinson, my friend laughed," How do you feel now? The wind wasn't to bad.”
“What!" I cried. "It was a terrible storm.”
“Oh, that wasn't a storm, "my friend answered, "just a little wind. Forget it, come and have a drink.”
After a few drinks with my friend, I felt better. I forgot about the danger, and decided not to go home. I didn’t want my friend and family to laugh at me!
I stayed in London for some time, but I still, wanted to go to the sea. So, when the captain(船长)of a ship ask me to go with him to Guinea in Africa, I agreed, And so I went to the sea for the second time.
It was a good ship, and everything went well at first, but I was very ill again. Then when we were near the Canary Islands, a Turkish pirate(海盗)ship came after us. They were famous thieves of the sea at that time. There was a long, hard fight, but when it finished, we and the ship were prisoners. The Turkish captain and his men took us to Sallee in Morocco. They wanted to sell us as slaves(奴隶)in the market. But in the end, the Turkish captain decided to keep me for himself, and took me home with him. This was a sudden and terrible change in my life. This Turkish captain was now my master.
41. Why did Robinson forget about the sea at the beginning?
A. Because he had no money to own a ship
B. Because he hasted to live a dangerous life
C. Because he wanted to make his parents happy
D. Because he looked forward to getting a good job
42. Which is the right time order of what happened in the story?
a. One of Robinson’s friends invited him to sail to London
b. The Turkish captain took Robinson home
c. A captain asked Robinson to go with him to Guinea
d. Robinson drank with his friend
e. A long and hard fight happened
A. a-d-c-e-b    B. d-a-c-e-b    C. a-c-b-e-d    D. d-c-a-b-e
43. What did Robinson think of his sea journey?
A. Everything was fine    B. The sea was quiet all the time
C. The wind was weak    D. Sea life was dangerous at times
44. Who took Robinson to Sallee in Morocco?
A. the Turkish Captain    B. his friend
C. the captain of a ship    D. his father
45. What can we infer(推断) from the passage?
A. Robinson wanted to serve the Turkish
B. Robinson lived happily with the Turkish captain
C. Robinson became a slave to the Turkish captain
D. Robinson made friends with the Turkish captain
【答案】41. C    42. A    43. D    44. A    45. C
【解析】试题分析:短文讲述了鲁滨逊的两次航海经历,充满了危险,第二次遭遇了海盗被俘,他成为土耳其船长的奴隶。
41. 题意:为什么鲁滨孙起初忘记了大海?考查细节理解题。根据and because I love him, and he was unhappy, I tried to forget about the sea.,可知鲁滨逊爱自己的父母,想让他们高兴,故选C。
42. 题意:故事发生的时间顺序是什么?考查细节理解题。a. One of Robinson’s friends invited him to sail to London鲁滨孙的一个朋友邀请他去伦敦航行。b. The Turkish captain took Robinson home 土耳其船长带鲁滨孙回家。c. A captain asked Robinson to go with him to Guinea船长请鲁滨孙和他一起去几内亚。d. Robinson drank with his friend鲁滨孙和他的朋友一起喝酒。e. A long and hard fight happened一场漫长而艰苦的战斗发生了。根据短文的叙述,鲁滨孙先是在镇上遇到一个朋友,朋友邀请他去伦敦航行……途中了遭遇海盗……最后土耳其船长带鲁滨孙回家。可知a-d-c-e-b正确,故选A。
43. 题意:鲁滨孙认为他的海上旅行怎么样?考查细节理解题。根据It was a terrible storm.,可知海上旅行很危险,故选D。
44. 题意:谁把鲁滨孙带到了摩洛哥的Sallee?考查细节理解题。根据The Turkish captain and his men took us to Sallee in Morocco.,可知是土耳其船长,故选A。
45. 题意:从这篇文章中我们能推断出什么?考查综合理解题。A. Robinson wanted to serve the Turkish鲁滨孙想为土耳其人效劳。B. Robinson lived happily with the Turkish captain 
鲁滨孙和土耳其船长幸福地生活在一起。C. Robinson became a slave to the Turkish captain 
鲁滨孙成了土耳其船长的奴隶。D. Robinson made friends with the Turkish captain 鲁滨孙和土耳其船长交了朋友。根据最后一句This Turkish captain was now my master.,可知鲁滨孙成了土耳其船长的奴隶,故选C。
四、词汇应用
根据句意及所给中文提示、首字母或英文解释,写出句子所缺单词,每空限填一词。
46. Although she is in her_______(八十), Tu Youyou still keeps on doing research on medicine.
47. Zhu Zhiwen won a talent show called The Sound because of his excellent _____(嗓音)and wonderful acting skills.
48. Before travelling, my mother often ____(准备)everything well.
49. Neil’s coach gave him several suggestions to __________(避免)getting lost.
50. Natural resources are very important for us and we should use them ___(明智地).
51. According to a survey, the average number of _____(日常的)steps of people across the world is 4,961.
52. It was _____(粗心的)of my little brother to leave the door open when he went to the cinema last night.
53. As a wonderful volleyball p_____, Zhu Ting is known to people all over the world.
54. It’s _______(not  interesting) for me to stay at home all day long.
55. ---Why are you in such a hurry, Cathy?
---My dad and mum don’t ______(let someone do something) me to stay out late.
【答案】46. eighties    
47. voice    48. prepares    
49. avoid    50. wisely    
51. daily    52. careless    
53. player    54. boring    
55. allow
【解析】
46. 句意:尽管她八十多岁了,屠呦呦仍然继续研究医学。in+one’s+基数词复数,表示“在某人……岁时”;根据句意语境和汉语提示,可知填eighties。
47. 句意:朱志文凭借其出色的嗓音和杰出的演技赢得了一场名为《声音》的才艺表演。excellent优秀的/杰出的,形容词修饰名词;根据句意语境和汉语提示,可知填voice。
48. 句意:在旅行之前,我母亲经常做好一切准备。often经常,用于一般现在时。my mother是单数第三人称,动词需用三单形式;根据句意结构和汉语提示,可知填prepares。
49. 句意:尼尔的教练给了他几条建议以避免迷路。不定式短语to avoid getting lost作目的状语,根据句意结构和汉语提示,可知填avoid。
50. 句意:自然资源对我们非常重要,我们应该明智地使用它们。use使用,动词需用副词修饰,根据句意语境和汉语提示,可知填wisely。
51. 句意:据一项调查显示,全世界平均每天步行的人数为4,961人。steps脚步/步行,名词需用形容词修饰;根据句意语境和汉语提示,可知填daily。
52. 句意:昨晚我弟弟去看电影的时候把门开着,太粗心了。It + be + adj. for (of) sb to do sth 某人做某事……,是固定句式;it是形式主语,缺表语形容词;根据句意结构和汉语提示,可知填careless。
53. 句意:作为一名出色的排球运动员,朱婷为全世界的人所熟知。wonderful出色的,形容词修饰名词;volleyball player排球运动员,根据句意语境和首字母提示,可知填player 。
54. 句意:整天呆在家里对我来说太无聊了。It + be + adj. for (of) sb to do sth 某人做某事……,是固定句式;本句缺表语形容词,根据句意语境和英文提示,可知填boring。
55. 句意:——你为什么这么匆忙,凯西?——我爸爸妈妈不允许我在外面呆到很晚。don’t表否定,助词后接原形动词;根据句意结构和英文提示,可知填allow。
点睛:单词拼写题,要求根据句意及汉语或首字母提示用单词的正确形式填空,主要考查单词形式,包括名词的单复数和所有格、动词的三单形式、非谓语动词、基数词或序数词,主格代词/宾格代词和物主代词(形容词性物主代词/名词性物主代词)等。这类题目难度不大,重点是掌握句意,在理解的基础上把握句子时态,从而判断所给单词的正确形式。
根据句意或句子的语法要求,用括号中所给单词的适当形式填空。
56. ----Can I help you, sir?
-A box of _____(tomato), please.
57. I __________(not finish) my homework yet. I am afraid I can’t go to the park with you.
58. Our earth is becoming more and more ____(pollute) because of the rapid increase in population.
59. Qian Xuesen ___________(consider) as “Father of Missile(导弹)in China”.
60. Look! Your room is really _____(tidy). You should learn to be organized.
61. Miss White often has us ____(tell) interesting stories in her English class.
62. Deep in his heart, Nelson Mandela wantea to help the black people to live ___(free).
63. At present there are many online courses and we can choose some to study by ____(we).
64. Squirrels always like saving some food before winter comes. But they forget where ____(find) it from time to time.
65. Besides is beautiful forests and sunny beaches, Hainan Province has a lot more for you to explore. It is well worth ____(visit).
【答案】56. tomatoes    
57. haven’t finished    
58. polluted    
59. is considered    
60. untidy    61. tell     
62. freely    63. ourselves    
64. to find     
65. visiting
【解析】
56. 句意:——我能为您效劳吗,先生?——请给我一盒西红柿。a box of一盒/一箱,后接复数名词或不可数名词。以o结尾的tomato是有生命物品,其复数形式需加-es。根据句意和英文提示,可知填tomatoes。
57. 句意:我还没有完成家庭作业。恐怕我不能和你一起去公园了。yet仍然,多用于现在完成时态。I是第一人称,需用have+过去分词 构成完成时;根据句意语境和英文提示,可知填haven’t finished。
58. 句意:由于人口的迅速增长,我们的地球受到越来越严重的污染。earth是动词pollute的受动者,需用被动语态;根据句意语境和英文提示,可知填polluted。
59. 句意:钱学森被誉为“中国导弹之父”。Qian Xuesen是动词consider的受动者,需用被动语态;根据句意语境和英文提示,可知填is considered。
60. 句意:看!你的房间真的很乱。你应该学会整理他们。本句缺表语形容词,really真地,副词修饰形容词;根据句意语境和英文提示,可知填untidy。
61. 句意:怀特老师经常让我们在她的英语课上讲有趣的故事。have+宾语+动词原形(作宾语补足语),表示叫(使、让)某人做某事,其中的 have 是使役动词;而have+宾语+现在分词(作宾语补足语)则表示使(让)某人或某物一直不停地做某事。根据句意语境和英文提示,可知用省略to的动词不定式结构,故填tell。
62. 句意:纳尔逊·曼德拉内心深处希望帮助黑人自由生活。live生活,动词需用副词修饰;根据句意语境和英文提示,可知填freely。
63. 句意:目前网上有很多课程,我们可以自己选择一些来学习。by oneself由某某自己;根据句意语境和英文提示,可知填ourselves。
64. 句意:松鼠总是喜欢在冬天来临之前保存一些食物。但是他们忘记了在哪里可以找到它。本句是宾语从句,where+动词不定式结构,是where引导的宾语从句的简略形式;根据句意结构和英文提示,可知填to find。
65. 句意:它很值得参观。be worth doing值得做某事,固定短语;根据句意结构和英文提示,可知填visiting。
点睛:用所给单词的正确形式填空,主要考查单词形式,包括名词的单复数和所有格、动词的三单形式、非谓语动词、基数词或序数词,主格代词/宾格代词和物主代词(形容词性物主代词/名词性物主代词)等。这类题目难度不大,重点是掌握句意,在理解的基础上把握句子时态,从而判断所给单词的正确形式。
根据所给汉语完成下列句子,每空词数不限。
66. 像往常一样,迈克是步行上学的。
________, Mike went to school on foot.
67. 历史上的第一个风筝是用木头做的。
The first kite_________ wood in history.
68. 在公共场合,插队是不礼貌的。
It’s impolite to ____________ before others in public.
69. 你最好不要熬夜,熬夜有害健康。
You ____________ stay up late. It’s harmful to your health.
70. 每年,成千上万的人聚焦在纽约时代广场庆祝新年的到来。
Every year in New York, ___________ People gather on Times Square to celebrate the arrival of the new year.
【答案】66. As usual    
67. was made of    
68. push in    
69. had better not    
70. thousands of
【解析】
66. 像往常一样as usual。根据句意结构和中英文提示,可知填As usual。
67. 用……做的be made of。the first kite是单数第三人称,系词需用was;根据句意结构和中英文提示,可知填was made of。
68. 插队push in。It + be + adj. for (of) sb to do sth 某人做某事……,是固定句式;根据句意结构和中英文提示,可知填push in。
69. 最好had better,后接原形动词,否定式在后面加not。根据句意结构和中英文提示,可知填had better not。
70. 成千上万的thousands of。根据句意结构和中英文提示,可知填thousands of。
任务型阅读
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容填写表格,每空限填一词。
A good book can be satisfying, can improve your knowledge and can teach you a lot. There are several ways to develop a lifetime reading habit.
Set times. You should have a few set times every day when you’ll read for at least 5—10 minutes, no matter what happens. For example, make it a habit to read during breakfast and lunch
(and even dinner if you eat alone).
Always carry a book, No matter where you go, take a book with you. When you leave the house, make sure to have at least one book. You may keep the book in the car, or into the office or
to anywhere you go, unless you' re sure you won’t have time to read.
Make a list, Keep a list of all the great books you want to read. You can keep this in a pocket notebook. Be sure to add to it whenever you hear about a good book. Keep a running list, and cross out the ones you have read.
Find a quiet place. Find a place in your home where you can sit in a comfortable chair without television or computer near the chair. There should be no music or noisy family members. Set a high aim. For example. Tell yourself that you want to read 50 books this year. Your best to finish reading them. Just be sure you' re still enjoying the reading.
  Title: Ways to ___71___                      a lifetime reading habit		
Set times	●Read for at least 5-10 minutes, no matter what___72___.
●Make it a ___73___to read during breakfast and lunch.		Always carry a book	●Carry at least one book when___74___the house.
●Keep the book no matter____75____ you go.		Make a___76___	●___77___to it when you hear about a good book.
●Cross out the ones you have read.		Find a quiet place	●Sit in a___78___ chair.
●Make sure no music or noisy family members trouble you.		___79___a high aim	●Do your ___80___ to finish reading them.
●Be sure to enjoy the reading.		
【答案】71. develop     
72. happens    
73. habit    74. leaving    
75. where    76. list    
77. Add    78. comfortable    
79. Set    80. best
【解析】试题分析:本文就如何养成终身阅读习惯的好习惯,作者给出了五点建议:设定时间,随身带书,列好书单,找好地方,设定目标。
71. 考查主旨理解题。根据There are several ways to develop a lifetime reading habit.和短文给出的阅读建议,可知填develop。
72. 考查细节理解题。根据You should have a few set times every day when you’ll read for at least 5—10 minutes, no matter what happens.,可知填happens。
73. 考查细节理解题。根据For example, make it a habit to read during breakfast and lunch
(and even dinner if you eat alone).,可知填habit。
74. 考查细节理解题。根据When you leave the house, make sure to have at least one book.,可知填leaving。
75. 考查细节理解题。根据No matter where you go, take a book with you.,可知填where。
76. 考查细节理解题。根据Make a list, Keep a list of all the great books you want to read.,可知填list。
77. 考查细节理解题。根据Be sure to add to it whenever you hear about a good book.,可知填Add。
78. 考查归纳概括题。根据Find a place in your home where you can sit in a comfortable chair without television or computer near the chair.,可知填comfortable。
79. 考查细节理解题。根据最后的建议Set a high aim.,可知填Set。
80. 考查细节理解题。根据Your best to finish reading them.,可知填best。
点睛:阅读短文填空题。即根据文章的表层意思进行深层次的推理判断,组织语言填充句子 。首先要粗读文章了解大意,其次通过细读,理解全文。在粗读的基础上,仔细阅读题后所给的题目,根据题目要求,再有重点地返回来仔细阅读。在阅读时要注意辨认和记忆具体事实和重要情节,包括事物的起因、过程、结果及发生的地点、时间等,这对题目的判断至关重要,需要考生综合所有的细节来理解把握。
七、书面表达
81. “你养我长大,我陪你变老。”父母亲一直在为我们的成长默默付出,成长要学会感受爱、回报爱。今天是父亲节,是我们向爸爸表达感激的好机会。请根据以下所给要点,写一篇英语短文。
1.给我生命,一直照顾我成长;
2.努力工作,为我提供良好的生活和教育条件;
3.拥有爱心,教我学会…
4.今天,我要为您……(自主发挥,至少两点)
注意事项:
1.词数90左右,开头已给出,不计入总词数;
2.文中不得出现真实的地名、校名、人名等信息。
You raise me up. I will be with you in your life. You are an important person in the process of my growth.
【答案】You raise me up. I will be with you in your life. You are an important person in the process of my growth.
You give me life and take care of me all the time, when I have problems with my study and life, you are always patient enough to help me and encourage me. In order to let me live a pleasant life and receive good education you always work hard from morning to evening every day. You are also a man who has a heart full of love.
You are ready to help people in need. It is you who teach me to be a kind person. In the past, I never said “I love you” to you. Today is Father’s Day. I want to say it to you loudly. I will study harder to get better results.
I hope you will be happy and healthy forever.
学优高考网...学优高考网...学优高考网...学优高考网...学优高考网...学优高考网...学优高考网...学优高考网...学优高考网...学优高考网...学优高考网...学优高考网...
点睛:书面表达题既不是汉译英,也不是可任意发挥的作文。它要求将所规定的材料内容经整理后展开思维,考查运用所学英语知识准确表达意思的能力。所以,考生不能遗漏要点,要尽量使用自己熟悉的单词、短语和句式,尽可能使用高级词汇和较复杂的句式结构以便得到较高的分数。

江苏省宿迁市2018年中考英语试题一、单项选择1. There ..江苏省宿迁市2018年中考英语试题一、单项选择1. There will be______talk on good manners at the school hall this afternoon.A. the B. an C. a D. /【答案】C【解析】句意:今天下午学校礼堂里会有礼貌的谈话。考查冠词辨析题。a是不定冠词,泛指,一个,用于辅音因素开

文档格式:
.doc
文档分类:
英语 -- 江苏 -- 九年级
文档标签:
江苏省 宿迁市 考试题
展开

官方公共微信

返回顶部